207 Motor Transport Workshop Cadre Vacancy in BSF, Apply Online from

Border Security Force India (BSF) has recently announced recruitment 2018 schedule. Total 207 vacancies for various constable roles are to be filled this year by BSF officials. Candidates waiting for this opportunity can now apply for this post. However, before you apply explore the essential details and terms associated with BSF Constable Vacancies in this post.  Without wasting any more time let’s proceed with the primary purpose of this post.



Apply Online, Download advertisement

ActivityDetails
Start date of form submission23 June 2018
Last Date for the form submission22 July 2018
Download Official Advertisement

BSF Motor Transport Workshop SMT

Application Form

Application form is given from page no. 12 of above attached advertisement

Helpline number for the application form, admit card, examination details

011-24364850

Extensions 2601, 2606, & 2623

These are key dates and schedule that you will have to keep in mind before and after applying for the post.



Category Wise Vacancy Details

The total 207 seat is divided for different constable roles. Have a look below to get the vacancies details.

Post NameURSCSTOBCTotal
CT (Vehicle Mechanic)3710030050
CT (Auto Electrician)0707030017
CT (Welder)1603000019
CT (Upholster)1700030222
CT (Turner)0903020014
CT (Carpenter)1304030020
CT (Store Keeper)0802030114
CT (Painter)0902020518
CT (Vulcanize Or Operator Tyre Repair Plan)0501010007
CT (Fitter)0900020011
CT (Black Smith Or Tin Smith)1300020015
Grand Total143322408207

Note: As per the official notification, number of the posts can vary depending on the actual required by the time of recruitment.



How To Apply?

Application form availability is online only. So, to apply, you will have to get the application form and apply before the deadlines. Find the essential requirements to apply and way to proceed details below.

  • 3 Photographs (Recent Passport Size)
  • Self-attested Documents
  • Personal-addressed envelope with the stamp by postal departments worthing 40/- INR. The envelope must be adequately scribed with “Application For The Post (respective post) and send it to the official address provided by BSF officials.

Minimum Qualification

  • Class 10th academics and relevant ITI course certification
  • Industrial Training Institute Certification In Preferred/Opted Trade
  • Three years of experience in relevant field.

Age Limit

  • Minimum age: 18 years
  • Maximum age: 25 years

Note: Age relaxation is provided as per the rules defined by BSF Recruitment Officials.

Recruitment Process

Written test will be considered manly to evaluate the eligibility of candidates. Find all the recruitment process details below.

  • Physical Standard Test (PST): This will be the common recruitment round for all the candidates where Physical standard ability will be analyzed to pass them for next rounds.
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET): 5 KMs race within 24 mins deadline.
  • Document Verification Round: all the original documents of respective candidates will be checked in this round to verify the eligibility for the posts.
  • Trade Test: Candidates who will qualify PST, PET and documentation round, will only be considered and allowed to appear in Trade Test round. All the candidates appearing in this round will be allowed to sit in trade exam that they have preferred and mentioned earlier in the respective application form.
  • Medical Test: All the medical aspects of candidates will be analyzed in this round to ensure the fitness and wellbeing of candidates.

Written Examination

This exam will contain 100 multiple choice types questions that carry 100 marks in total. The qualifying marks for different categories are as follows:

  • SC/ST/OBC: 33%
  • GC/EX-Service Men: 35%

Syllabus of the examination

  1. General Awareness/General Knowledge
  2. Elementary Mathematical Skills
  3. Analytic Aptitude and ability
  4. English and Hindi (Basics)

Summary

So that all we think you should know about BSF Recruitment 2018. Keep following us to get more govt. Jobs and recruitment updates.

Leave a Comment