BSNL JE exam Cut off marks 2016

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited had announced the Telecom Technical Assistant recruitment exam which was organized in the month of September 2016. As mentioned in recruitment advertisement, the JE selection was based on the vacancy position in circle/state. Final state-wise merit list along with marks obtained is published by BSNL. Click here to get the copy of state wise BSNL TTA result.




Here is the state wise Cut-off marks detail.

STATE/CIRCLECM (OC)HM (OC)CM (OBC)HM (OBC)CM (SC)HM (SC)CM (ST)HM (ST)
NORTHEAST-II101.51339511679.758392.5100.25
CHENNAI TELEPHONES102.5146.259510281.75111.5
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR105.5130.5102104.75
KARNATAKA115.5142.25107.5115.597.75126.2594106
JAMMU & KASHMIR117.25140108.25116.597111.7591.75114.25
NORTH EAST-I117.75148.5116.25117.595113.588.5115
TAMILNADU118.5144.75113129.2598.7511781.597.25
JHARKHAND119139.25114.5116.5105.75106.2587.593
ASSAM120139.5114.7512710012083.75103.75
WEST BENGAL121150.25117131.2598.75118.7588.5106.75
CHHATTISGARH121.5139.75118.25118.25109112.583.2592.75
NORTHEN TELECOM REGION122.75142.75109.5117.2599.5102.5
HIMACHAL PRADESH123.75149.75116.7512699.75116.25101.5122.75
KOLKATA TELEPHONES123.75149.75105.7512369.585.5
KERALA124139.25118.75129102.25120.25100.75100.75
UTTARANCHAL124139114.25116.5105.25122.5
BIHAR125138.5120137.25109.5121.5
MAHARASTRA125145.5120.25124.75108.25123.7596.25120.75
ODISHA125145.5121.75123.5102.2511488.75119.5
RAJASTHAN125147120.5127.25111.25124111.75124
UTTAR PRADESH [WEST]125.25149112.5124.25102.5122.25121.25121.25
HARYANA126.25152.5117.25125.5102123
MADHYA PRADESH126.5151.5120.25126.25101.5117.2592.75117.5
PUNJAB127.75153.25122.25139.75110.75126.25
GUJARAT128.75153.25123128.25108125108.75128.5
ANDHRA PRADESH130.5149.25125.25129114.75128115.25128
UTTAR PRADESH [EAST]132.75147125.5132108.5132

CM-> Cut Off Marks, HM->Highest Marks Obtained

Highest Competitive Circle for TTA

We can see that highest competition was in Uttar Pradesh East circle where cut off marks for the selection is 132.75. You can find here the list of BSNL Junior Exam top rankers

1.    UTTAR PRADESH [EAST]
2.    ANDHRA PRADESH
3.    GUJARAT
4.    PUNJAB
5.    MADHYA PRADESH

Least Cut off Mark Circle

The list of circles where completion was less or It was easy to crack the exam in these states
1.     NORTHEAST-II
2.    CHENNAI TELEPHONES
3.    ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
4.    KARNATAKA
5.    JAMMU & KASHMIR

Toppers list in BSNL JE exam

Punjab & Gujarat candidates have got highest marks. Here is the list of top five high scorer candidates  in TTA exam.

  1. Mr. Ankit Saxna     153.25     Punjab
  2. Mr. Puneet Sehgal  153.25    Gujarat
  3. Mr. Manish Gupta  152.5      Haryana
  4. Mr. Ankur Yadav    151.75     Haryana
  5. Mr. Ayush Mahto   151.5       Madhya Pradesh

Check:  Next step after selection in BSNL JE exam

Leave a Comment