Calcutta University Recruitment for Group –C & D (Class-3 & 4) post through WBSSC

Calcutta University through West Bengal School Service Commission (WBSSC) has recently announced the invitation of applications for various different posts in Group C and Group D categories. This gives sparkling opportunities to those candidates who are eligible and who are the citizens of India and want to serve in this department.



Apply Online, Recruitment Notification, Exam Fee

ActivityDetails
Start Date05 July 2018
Last Date20 July 2018
Download the Official Notification

Download

Link to Apply online

Apply Online

Application Fee
Group C Post: SC/ST/PwD

Rs 140/-

Group C Post: Unreserved, OBC-A, OBC-B

Rs 200/-

Group D Post: Unreserved, OBC-A, OBC-B

Rs 150/-

Group D Post: SC/ST/PwD

Rs 100/-



Category Wise Vacancy Position

Post NameURSCSTOBC-AOBC-BTotal
Technical Assistant Gr.-II292408070472
Junior Assistant3958273925188
Junior Compositor030201010108
Junior Machine man0101---02
Junior Proof Pressman0201--03
Junior Fly Boy0201-01-04
Junior Sorter020302010311
Junior Peon8156142017188
Junior Durwan261805080461
Junior Farash040401020112
Junior Sweeper130304050631
Junior Majhi-0101--02
Junior Press Attendant040201010109



Minimum Qualification Post Name & Type

Post NamePost TypeMinimum Qualification
Technical Assistant Gr.-IIGroup-C

Bachelor degree in Science OR

12th Pass in Science with requisite technical qualification such as L.C.E/L.M.E/L.E.E/D.L.T.C. OR

3 year’s diploma in Engineering

Junior AssistantGroup CHigher Secondary
Junior CompositorGroup D

Class VIII standard Plus

Proficiency certificate from a recognized institution OR

Experience where such training facility is not available

Junior Machine man
Junior Proof PressmanGroup D

Class VIII plus

16 year working experience in the relevant field mentioned in the "G.O. No. 1423-Edn(U) dt. 07-09-1987. (clause iv of the G.O. No. 416-edn(U)/1u(C)-06/12 dated 16-04-2013"

Junior Fly Boy
Junior Sorter
Junior Peon, Durwan
Farash
Sweeper
Majhi
Press Attendant
Group D

Class VIII standard Pass out



Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 40 Years (as on 01 January 2018)

Here you will get all the details in this post that is associated with WBSSC vacancy and the recruitment procedures. Let’s proceed to that.

WBSSC 2018: Recruitment Process

The entire selection/recruitment procedure is provided below:

Selection Procedure For Group C

The selection process of Group C posts will be in two parts, that’s entrance examination and academic qualification ability evaluation.

  • Written examination (MCQ type) weightage of 80 marks: All the questions that will be asked in written exam will belong to the recent academic background.
  • Academic qualification including professional qualification weightage 20 marks: In this, the qualification abilities evaluation will be done and the score will be added with the written exam to make the final recruitment decision.

The candidates who will fulfill the qualification process will only be able to appear in written examination. And the candidates who will successfully complete both the rounds will finally get selection/job in group C posts.

Selection Procedure For Group D

The selection process for group D will be solely based on merit lists and the merit lists will be determined from written examination test for group D. Weightage of written examination test is 60 marks.

So, the overall written exam will be playing a major role in WBSSC 2018 Recruitment Process.

Wrapup

The candidates are highly recommended to submit their forms before the last date ends. The availability of application forms is only in online mode. The candidates who are interested can directly link to our official westbengal.ssc.com website. I hope the information is very useful for the Calcutta University Group C & D recruitment process. Keep following and stay tuned with us.

17 thoughts on “Calcutta University Recruitment for Group –C & D (Class-3 & 4) post through WBSSC

  1. SIR,

    WHAT ARE THE POSSIBILITES OF POSTING AFTER SELECTION. THOSE WHO GETS SELECTED GET POSTING ONLY IN AND AROUND OF KOLKATA OR OTHER PLACES TOO. WHAT ABOUT PEOPLE FROM SILIGURI AND DARJEELING.

  2. I have applied group c and d post… because there was not written that one candidate can apply only one post….so plz informe me what will I do…????

    • I have gone through the Advertisement many times, it is written on page no. 1. You can apply for one post in Group C Cadre and One post in Group D Cadre. More than one post in a cadre not allowed.

  3. hello sir,

    can computer science graduate without any other qualification can apply technical assistant group 2 ? and is it possible to apply junior assistant and technical assistant group 2 both?

  4. Sir,
    I applied for the post of Junior Peon & I already paid the amount of the application on 11th July 2018. After some technical difficulties I can able to to download “Application Form” & there I watched I had a mistake in my Date of Birth ( mistakenly that was typed from 14th june to 12th June) . So now what can I do ?
    Can I apply once again ?
    Please help me.

    • Please contact these helplines numbers
      033-2321-4550/9051174600/9051174700/9051176500/9830454218.
      Also, check if there any edit option for the application form.
      If you don’t get any response, please go for a new application/form.

  5. sir i want to work as peon in your university. where the written examination will be held name bishnu kharadharavill pesterjhar post kharija kakribari dist coochbehar state west bengal

    • I appreciate your wise decision. The vacancy for the peon post are more and qualification is lowest. So getting this job seems easy.
      Apply for the post immediately and start preparing for the examination.

Leave a Comment