Gujarat PSC recruitment notification for class-I & II officers post

Gujarat Public Service Commission invites online applications from the eligible candidates for the posts of administrative officer, labor officer,  district inspector, social welfare officer, and a lot more. The candidates can apply for this post before 31 July 2018 Online as per instructions provided in official advertisement.  Before applying the candidates should carefully read the information mentioned hereunder and only online method of application will be accepted.



Apply Online, Download Official Notification

Official Advertisement & Apply Online
Start Date of Online form16 July 2018
End Date31 July 2018
Official Notification

Download

Apply Online

Visit Here

Number of Vacancy588
Application FeeRs 100/-
Tentative Date of Preliminary Exam21 October 2018
Expected Date of result of Prelim ExamDecember 2018
Expected month of Personal InterviewJune 2019


GPSC Class-I Officer Category Wise Vacancy

Name of PostTotal PostsCategory wise PostsCategory wise posts reserved for Women Out of Category wise PostsPost reserved for Physically Disabled and Ex-Servicemen out of the total Posts
Gen.S.& E.B.C.S.C.S. T.Gen.S.& E.B.C.S.C.S. T.PwDEx-SM
Gujarat Administrative Service/Civil Services/ Municipal Chief Officer Service, Class-1 & 22941587018484720514121
Class-I Officers Posts
Gujarat Administrative Service, Junior scale Deputy Collector / Deputy District Development Officer5025132108433
Deputy Suprintendent of police331
Asst. Commissioner of state tax.1574133112
Deputy Diractor, Developing Castes11
Deputy Diractor, Scheduled Castes111
Asst. Commissioner Tribal Development5321
Total Class-I Post7539203131360450

GPSC Class-II Officer Category wise Vacancy

Name of PostTotal PostsCategory wise PostsCategory wise posts reserved for Women Out of Category wise PostsPost reserved for Physically Disabled and Ex-Servicemen out of the total Posts
Gen.S.& E.B.C.S.C.S. T.Gen.S.& E.B.C.S.C.S. T.PwDEx-SM
Section Officer (Sachivalay)1071111111
Section Officer (G.P.S.C.)11
Mamlatdar341675652221
State tax Officer4022102673121
Taluka Development Officer321682653123
Govt. Labour Officer2816714521
Tribal Development Officer17951231
District Inspector Land Record137312211
Assistant Director, Food & Civil Supply1053211
Social Welfare Officer (Dev.Cast)11
Suprintendent Prohibition & Excise211
Municipal Chief Officer31185265121
Total219119501535341451071


Educational Qualification

The candidate should hold a graduate degree from the recognized university or a candidate who intends to appear for the final year of graduation can also apply for the job.

Age Criteria

The candidate should be of 20 years and not more than 35 years of age as on 31-07-2018.

Pay Scale

The Pay scale will vary depending upon for the post;

For Class 1 Employee– The salary would vary from Rs 56,100-177,500 and additional other allowances, as per the 7th pay commission.

For Class 2 Employee– The salary would vary from Rs 44,900-142,400 and additional allowances as per the 7th pay commission.

Selection Process

The candidate needs to pass an three-tier examination comprises of following phases

  1. Preliminary Exam
  2. Main Exam
  3. Personal Interview

Preliminary Examination

The subjects covered in the Preliminary examination in;

General Studies-I paper will have;

  • History,
  • Cultural Heritage,
  • Constitution, Polity, Social Justice & International Justice,
  • General Mental Ability

General Studies-II will have the following subjects

  • Indian Economy & Planning
  • Geography
  • Science & Technology
  • Current Events of Regional, National & International Importance

 GPSC Preliminary Exam Pattern

Prelim Exam pattern (Objective Type)
Paper NameSubjectMarksDuration in Minutes
Paper-IGeneral Studies-1200120
Paper-IIGeneral Studies-2200120
Total400



Main Examination

This descriptive type exam will have total 5 Paper on the following subjects.

  • Paper-I: Gujarati Language
  • Paper-II: English
  • Paper-III: Essay Writing
  • Paper-IV: History of India, Cultural Heritage & Geography
  • Paper-V: Indian Polity & Constitution, Public Administration & Governance, and Ethics in Public Services
  • Paper-VI: Science & Technology, Indian Economy & Planning and Current Events of Regional, National & International Importance.

Main Exam Pattern

Main Exam Pattern
Paper NameSubjectMarksDuration in Minutes
Paper-IGujarati Language150180
Paper-IIEnglish Language150180
Paper-IIIEssay150180
Paper-IVGeneral Studies-1150180
Paper-VGeneral Studies-2150180
Paper-VIGeneral Studies-3150180
Total Marks900

Personal Interview

Personal Interview section will be of 100 Marks.

The final selection in the Gujarat PSC administrtaive services will be based on total marks obtained in the Main Exam & Personal Interview round.

Conclusion

This is a lifetime opportunity for the right candidate. It will definitely help you to scale up in your career and give you immense options for promotion.  If you feel that you have an inner drive to take up the bigger challenges then apply for this job.

Leave a Comment