Lecturer Vacancy in the Govt Polytechic Colleges through WBPSC

The Public Service Commission, West Bengal, invites online application from the Indian citizens and other nationals for the post of lecturers spanning across various departments including civil engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, computer science and technology, automobile engineering, electronics and telecommunication engineering, electronics and instrumentation engineering, survey engineering, mathematics, humanities, agriculture, food processing and technology, medical laboratory and technology, and a lot more.  The candidates need to have a good command of Bengali language to get qualified for this post.



Apply Online & Download Notification

WBPSC Lecturer in Govt Polytechnic Colleges Recruitment Schedule
Online Applications available from24 July 2018
Last Date of Online Registration13 August 2018
Official Notification

Visit to Download

Apply Online

Visit Here

Number of Vacancy598
Helpline No.9123971747, 9836219994, 9836289994
Examination Fee
UR & OBCRs 210/-
SC/ ST/ PwD of West BengalNill

The selected candidates will be placed on an ad-hoc basis and on basis of their performance they can be translated to a permanent position.  You can fill in the application form from 24th July 2018 and the closing date of application form is 13 August 2018.

And the candidates who wish to apply for more than one post need to submit the different form.



Category wise Vacancy Position

O.B.C.P.D.
Sl. NO.S U B J E C TU.R.S.C.S.T.ABB/ LVHILD/ CPTotal
1Civil Engineering42177762182
2Electrical Engineering472012106222101
3Mechanical Engineering53226107121102
4Computer Science & Technology239443144
5Automobile Engineering83231118
6Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering217254140
7Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering213
8Survey Engineering7321114
9Physics1984431140
10Chemistry146232128
11Mathematics209243139
12Humanities2084431141
13Multimedia Technology21115
143D Animation and Graphics31116
15Chemical Engineering221218
16Metallurgical Engineering4131110
17Food Processing Technology111115
18Architecture21115
19Mining Engineering11
20Mining Survey112
21Computer Software Technology11
22Petrochemical Engineering11
23Medical Laboratory Technology112
Total598



Minimum Qualification

Sl. NO.S U B J E C TEligible Streams (Degree from Govt Recognized University)
1Civil EngineeringCivil Engineering
2Electrical EngineeringElectrical Engineering or Technology
3Mechanical EngineeringMechanical Engineering
4Computer Science & TechnologyComputer Science & Engineering or Technology
5Automobile EngineeringAutomobile Engineering or Technology
6Electronics & Telecommunication EngineeringElectronics & Telecommunication Engineering or Electronics and Communication Engineering
7Electronics & Instrumentation EngineeringElectronics & Instrumentation Engineering or Technology or Instrumentation Engineering or Technology
8Survey EngineeringSurvey Engineering or in Architecture or Civil Engineering or Mining Engineering with Survey Engineering as elective or compulsory subject(s)
9PhysicsMaster’s degree in Physics
10ChemistryMaster’s degree in Chemistry
11MathematicsMaster’s degree in Mathematics
12HumanitiesMaster’s degree in Economics or English or Commerce
13Multimedia TechnologyEngineering or Technology in Multimedia Technology, or Master’s degree in Science in Multimedia Technology
143D Animation and GraphicsEngineering or Technology in Multimedia & Animation or Animation & Graphics, or Master’s degree in Science in Multimedia Technology
15Chemical EngineeringChemical Engineering or Technology
16Metallurgical EngineeringMetallurgical Engineering
17Food Processing TechnologyFood Processing Engineering or Technology
18ArchitectureArchitecture
19Mining EngineeringMining Engineering
20Mining SurveyMining Engineering
21Computer Software TechnologyComputer Science & Engineering or Computer Science & Technology or Computer Software Technology
22Petrochemical EngineeringChemical Engineering or Technology with Petrochemical Engineering as elective paper(s)
23Medical Laboratory TechnologyMedical Laboratory Technology or Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering or Technology or Bio-Medical Engineering



Candidate should have a first class degree in the qualification to get eligible for the lecturer post. In case they had CGPA pattern in the College, the following formula may be adopted for the conversion of CGPA to the percentage.

WBPSC Govt Polytechnic College cgpa to percentage

Age Limit

The Maximum Age criteria is 37 Years for the General Candidates. The cutoff date limit for the calculation of Age is 01.01.2018.

Selection Process

Every candidate will need to pass a written test to qualify for this post followed by an interview.  If the candidate’s mother tongue is Nepali he/she would be relaxed for reading, write & speak Bengali Language and same will be checked is at the time of an interview.

In the written test, the candidate’s ability to reason and logical thinking would be tested.  The candidate should have at least gained a bachelor degree in order to sit for the exam. However, for certain posts, a master degree is a must. The candidate needs to submit detailed documents as per required by the commission instruction and in case after the letter of appointment is mailed and the candidate is found inappropriate for the job he/she would be immediately disqualified from it.

One candidate can apply for more that one post provided that he/ she fulfill the eligibility criteria for the others post too. However, a candidate is barred to apply twice for the same post.

Conclusion

Educating someone is a noble profession, and if you are someone who wants to enlighten the young minds, come and grab this opportunity. For more government jobs and notification, stay in touch with us.

Leave a Comment